Fir Tree Fishery CIC Privacy Notice

Fir Tree Fishery CIC (“a data controller”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

Who we are and what we do:

Fir Tree Fishery CIC is an alternative education training provider that creates new opportunities for young people aged 13 – 25 who have an interest in outdoor education, focused around land-based fishery management and practical work skills.

Much of the work we do involves delivering education and enrichment programmes for young people not in education, employment or training (NEET) and young people with special education needs and disabilities (SEND). Our current provisions are focused around Traineeship and Preparing for Adulthood, developing new skills and qualifications whilst linking young people with external work placements so they can demonstrate their practical skills and engage with potential employers in the land-based and fishery sector.

The organisation also delivers a broader range of social and community engagement provisions for people with disabilities and those who have not been able to participate in outdoor social engagement activities due to a lack of suitable disabled facilities and support.

Our core obligations under the general data protection regulations (GDPR) and commitments are set out in the Fir Tree Fishery CIC Data Protection Policy.

This notice provides additional privacy information for:

  • Children and young people aged 13 years and above.
  • Adults 16 years to 25 years.
  • Adults 25 years plus.

It describes how we collect, use and share personal information about you:

  • Before, during and after your relationship with us ends and
  • The types of personal information we need to process, including information the law describes as ‘special’ because of its sensitivity.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy information so that you are aware of how and why we use your personal information.

We collect Special Information;

The law treats some types of personal information as ‘special’ because the information requires more protection due to its sensitivity. This information consists of;

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Sexuality and sexual life
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade Union membership
  • Political opinions
  • Genetic and bio-metric data
  • Physical or mental health
  • Criminal convictions and offences

Purpose(s)                                                                                                                              

The main purposes for processing your personal information are:

  • For education, leisure, enrichment and rehabilitation purposes.
  • Contact details in case of emergency or to meet your medical needs.
  • On your behalf work with examination, accreditation boards, other training providers, schools and the Local Authority.
Categories of personal dataIn order to carry out activities and obligations we process personal information in relation to :  
  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Personal demographics (including date of birth, gender, marital status, civil partnerships)
  • Educational details including working level, attendance, support needs
  • Other agency involvement including Targeted Services, Health providers like CAMHS.

Special Categories

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions (including ensuring meaningful equal opportunities monitoring and reporting)
  • The reason for your referral, any risk factors including concerns about behaviour or well-being.
  • Details within your Education Health Care Plan.
  • Details of any Early Help Support Plan that we might be supporting you with.
  • Medical needs including allergies, dietary requirements, accessibility issues
  • Offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences

The legal bases we rely on for processing your personal information are:

Article 6:

  • Consent for one or more specific purposes
  • Protect vital interests of data subject or another natural person (Safeguarding).

If we intend to use your information beyond legal obligations or to exercise specific rights we will seek your consent to process your information and full guidance will be provided.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

All the decisions we make about you involve human intervention.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

COOKIES USED FOR ANALYTICS

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

 

DATA SHARING                                                                                                                       

In addition to the general reasons for information sharing described in FTF Data Protection Policy. We also collect or receive information from external parties such as:

  • Awarding Bodies
  • DFE
  • Wigan Council, Targeted Services, Employment & Training.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any future legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We must continue to retain necessary information in accordance with our records policy to fulfil legal, statutory and regulatory requirements.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

  • You have the right to ask for your information and there will not be a charge for you to do so. This is known as a Subject Access Request and we act in accordance with the terms set out in our Data Protection policy.
  • To ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • To ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it. (right to be forgotten)
  • To ask us to restrict the use of your information.
  • To ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way without impacting the quality of the information.
  • To object to how your information is used.
  • To challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making).   

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is in our view unreasonable or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT AT ANYTIME

Where the legal reason for processing your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you do not provide consent, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

If you wish to withdraw consent you should contact us and we will process your request within 14 days.  

YOUR RIGHTS                                                                                                                     

In addition to the above you have legal rights in relation to your personal information.

You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed. This notice fulfils that obligation.

To ask for access to your information or if you wish to raise a concern or discuss any aspect of this notice you should contact our Senior Information Risk Officer, Shirley Parkinson.

shirley@firtreefishery.co.uk

If you are unhappy with the way that we handle your concern you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at: https://ico.org.uk/,
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

The Information Commissioners Office deals with concerns and complaints relating to data protection (GDPR) and freedom of information legislation.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update or revise this privacy notice from time to time and will provide supplementary privacy information as is necessary.